Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV01127, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.040, subd. (a).) In the supporting declaration, the propounding party is required to “state each factor described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons why any factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.050.) “If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.040, subd. (b).)