Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV01127, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] declares that beginning on 1/3/24, she met and conferred with Plaintiff’s
counsel regarding the issues raised in the instant motion, but the parties were
unable to come to a resolution. (Eisaeian Decl. ¶¶ 7–8.) While Plaintiff disputes the sufficiency of
the meet and confer process, the Court finds that counsel has satisfied the
meet and confer requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090.
B.
Protective Order
When document requests, interrogatories,
or a deposition notice have been propounded, the responding party, may promptly
move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2025.420, subd. (a), 2030.090, subd. (a), 2031.060, subd.
(a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice
requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or
organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue
burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc. §§
2025.420, subd. (b), 2030.090, subd. (b), 2031.060, subd. (b).)
Here, Plaintiff’s Special
Interrogatories, Set One, propounded to each Moving Defendant, consists of 82 interrogatories, seeking, inter alia, the