Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV01127, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] following reasons: “(1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and
potential issues in the particular case; (2) The financial burden on a
party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition; (3) The
expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party
the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or
records to supply the information sought.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.040, subd. (a).)
In the supporting declaration, the propounding party is required to “state each
factor described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons
why any factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 2030.050.) “If
the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of
specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall
have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 2030.040,
subd. (b).)
Here, in support of Plaintiff’s
Special Interrogatories, Set One, Plaintiff’s counsel declares that “this
number of questions is warranted under Section 2030.040 of the Code of Civil
Procedure because of the complexity and/or the quantity of the existing