Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV01127, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Eisaeian Decl. ¶¶ 7–8.) While Plaintiff disputes the sufficiency of the meet and confer process, the Court finds that counsel has satisfied the meet and confer requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090.

 

B.                 Protective Order

 

When document requests, interrogatories, or a deposition notice have been propounded, the responding party, may promptly move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2025.420, subd. (a), 2030.090, subd. (a), 2031.060, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2025.420, subd. (b), 2030.090, subd. (b), 2031.060, subd. (b).)