Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV01256, Date: 2025-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] outweighs the diminished privacy rights of the student perpetrator, or others
also assaulted by the perpetrator, on the HCS campus.” (Id. at 12:3–6.)
Plaintiff further contends that “the parties have
already agreed to a Protective Order which was entered by this Court on October
21, 2024. The Protective Order effectively allows Defendant HCS to designate
documents as confidential and ensure said documents will only be used for
purposes of this litigation, and then destroyed or returned thereafter.” (Id.
at 2:8–11.)
In opposition, Responding Defendant asserts that Education Code
sections 49073, 49076, and 49077 prohibit it from producing the requested
documents. “School districts shall adopt a policy identifying those categories
of directory information as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 49061 that
may be released. The school district shall determine which individuals,
officials, or organizations may receive directory information.” (Ed. Code §
49073.) “A school district shall not permit access to pupil records to a person
without written parental consent or under judicial order.” (Ed. Code § 49076,
subd. (a).) “Information concerning a pupil shall be furnished in compliance