Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV01342, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] admission with either a substantive answer or an objection to the particular
request. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2033.210, subd. (b).) Each substantive answer
must: “(1)¿Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true,
either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly
qualified by the responding party; (2)¿Deny so much of the matter involved in
the request as is untrue; (3)¿Specify so much of the matter involved in the
request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient
information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220, subd. (b).) “If a
responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a
failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state
in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular
request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is
insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Id. at subd.
(c).)
A propounding party may move
for an order compelling further responses to requests for admission if any of
the following apply: “(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or
incomplete; or (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too
general.”