Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV01440, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 2/15/23, Defendants filed their answers.

 

On 7/3/24, Plaintiff served Defendants with notices of deposition of the five subject deponents. (Ex. A to Decl. of Martin S. McMahan.) On 7/26/24 and 7/29/24, Defendants filed the instant motions. On 11/20/24, Plaintiff filed his opposition. On 11/26/24, Defendants filed their reply.

 

ANALYSIS

 

“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id. at subd. (b).)

 

Here, Defendants move for protective orders preventing Plaintiff from deposing each of the five subject deponents, arguing that the deponents have no relevant testimony to offer, therefore their depositions would be unduly burdensome.

           

1.      Meet and Confer