Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 23CHCV00787, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pls.’ Opp. 1:23–24.) Plaintiff contends that here, “under the proximate cause doctrine, the sudden discharge of water from the pool’s return line (a covered risk) set into motion the chain of events which resulted in the Plaintiffs’ cracked foundation. While earth movement may have been the last link in the chain of events before the damage was evident to the insured, it was not the predominant cause of the loss.” (Id. at 9:18–21 citing Ins. Code § 530 [“An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.”].)