Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 23CHCV01170, Date: 2023-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dem. 4:23–26.)
“A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 731.) Business and Professions Code section 17204 authorizes “county counsel of any county within which a city has a population in excess of 750,000” to bring an action for violation of Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq. (the “UCL”).