Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 23CHCV01736, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 7:27–8:2.)
Plaintiffs argue in opposition that “while Defendant CITY alleges to have not received the mailed claims, Plaintiffs deposited all claim forms with USPS and are thus deemed received.” (Pls.’ Opp. 4:21–22, citing Gov. Code § 915.2, subd. (a).) Moreover, Plaintiffs argue that it is sufficient that they have alleged in their FAC “sufficient and specific facts establishing that Plaintiffs substantially complied with the Government Tort Claim.” (Id. at 4:17–18, citing Code Civ. Proc. § 459 “In pleading the performance of conditions precedent under a statute … it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part required thereby.”)
Plaintiffs further assert that Moving Defendant’s reliance on Gong and Fowler is misplaced because in those cases, the Court took judicial notice of the undisputed facts that the claimant plaintiffs failed to comply with the presentation requirements under the Government Claims Act.