Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 23CHCV03245, Date: 2024-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] counsel for the parties met and conferred on 4/9/24 and 4/10/24, but were
unable to informally resolve the issues. (Id. at ¶¶ 9–10.) Based
on the foregoing, the Court finds that counsel has satisfied the meet and
confer requirements under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision
(b)(2).
//
//
//
B. Attorney
Work Product Privilege
The attorney work product doctrine protects writings
reflecting “an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research
or theories” from being discoverable under any circumstances. (Code Civ. Proc.
§ 2018.030, subd. (a).) “The work product of an attorney, other than a writing
described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines
that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in
preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Id.
at subd. (b).)
Here, Defendants responded to the
subject interrogatories as follows: “This interrogatory seeks
information that is protected by the attorney-client and/or attorney
work-product privileges. This interrogatory is also premature in that discovery