Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 23CHCV03527, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 4:3–4, citing Compl. 53.)

 

Defendant argues in opposition that “it was only after Plaintiff filed this motion that Citi was able to conclude its investigation and confirm that it is unable to locate the requested logs. A second supplemental response has been served to Plaintiff in this regard.” (Def.’s Opp. 1:27–2:2.) Plaintiff argues in reply that Defendant’s supplemental response stating that “it no longer is in possession of the documents that are being sought” “is still deficient as it does not comply with California Code Civil Procedure § 2031.230.” (Pl.’s Reply 1:9–11.)

 

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.230.)