Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 24CHCV00310, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evan F. v. Hughson United Methodist Church (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 828, 836–837.)
Here, Moving Defendant argues that “while the Complaint is too vague to ascertain the City’s specific duties or alleged breach thereof, the action is clearly based on ownership, operation, and entrustment of property allegedly owned or maintained by public entities. … Otherwise stated, the Fourth Cause of Action against the City is a common law negligence action against a public entity, something specifically prohibited by California law.” (Dem. 5:19–23, citing Gov. Code § 815, subd. (a). [“A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”].)