Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 24CHCV02006, Date: 2025-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is
unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate; or
(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 2030.300, subd. (a).)
Here, Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories Nos. 15,
20, and 33–35 seek, inter alia, medical records, prior violent incidents on
campus, and preventative measures. (Pl.’s SPROG Sep. Stmt.) In response,
Defendant asserted objections based on overbreadth and Education Code Section
49076, which provides that “a school district shall not permit access to pupil
records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order.”
(Ed. Code § 49076, subd. (a).)
The parties appear to agree that the requested answers
will be provided upon Court order, as Defendant has chosen not to oppose the
instant motions. Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff’s unopposed motion to