Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 24CHCV02006, Date: 2025-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.300, subd. (a).)

 

Here, Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories Nos. 15, 20, and 33–35 seek, inter alia, medical records, prior violent incidents on campus, and preventative measures. (Pl.’s SPROG Sep. Stmt.) In response, Defendant asserted objections based on overbreadth and Education Code Section 49076, which provides that “a school district shall not permit access to pupil records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order.” (Ed. Code § 49076, subd. (a).)

 

The parties appear to agree that the requested answers will be provided upon Court order, as Defendant has chosen not to oppose the instant motions.