Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 18STCV07964, Date: 2023-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 8, Exh. B.) Defendants’ proof of service shows this motion was served on Plaintiff’s counsel by mail and e-mail on November 6, 2023. No opposition has been filed.

 

Based on the above, it appears Plaintiff has willfully failed to engage in discovery with Defendants and has failed to obey the Court’s October 18, 2023 order. Therefore, the motion is granted.

 

Defendants ask the Court to impose sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 which provides: “[a] judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court.” The Court declines to order sanctions under section 177.5.

 

Next, Defendants request $2,820 in monetary sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030(a) for bringing this motion. The Court declines to award monetary sanctions.  

 

CONCLUSION