Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV05029, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs are put on notice that failure to timely file papers in the future
may result in them being disregarded.
Contempt
Plaintiff argues that procedurally, Defendants cannot move to hold
them in contempt without filing an affidavit and request for an order to show
cause. (Opp. at pg. 3.)
The
procedures for contempt are quasi-criminal, and the burden of proof is
significant. The contempt proceeding is typically initiated by a charging
affidavit, which frames issues that will be tried and seeks an Order to Show
Cause re: Contempt from the court. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1211 [“an affidavit shall be presented to
the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt”]; Cedars-Sinai
Imaging Medical Group v. Superior Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1283). If
the procedures are not followed, the trial court acts without jurisdiction (Cedars-Sinai,
83 Cal.App.4th at 1287 (“it is plain
that the trial court acted without jurisdiction. It did not issue or sign an