Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV05029, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] 8.
Evidence related to treatment of Plaintiff’s Thoracic
Spine after August 20, 2021.
In the alternative, Defendants seek terminating sanctions and monetary
sanctions for $7.595.00. Plaintiff opposes and Defendants reply.
LEGAL
STANDARD
“To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any
particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court,
after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity
for hearing, may impose…sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a
misuse of the discovery process.” (Code Civ. Proc. section 2023.030.) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery constitutes a misuse of the discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2023.010, subd. (d).) “The court may impose an issue sanction ordering
that designated facts shall be taken as established in the action in accordance
with the claim of the party adversely affected by the misuse of the discovery
process.” (Code Civ. Pro. section 2023.030, subd. (b).)
“Discovery sanctions must be tailored in order to remedy
the offending party's discovery abuse, should not give the aggrieved party more
than what it is entitled to, and should not be used to punish the offending
party.” (Karlsson v. Ford Motor Co.