Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV07464, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§
2030.290 (c).) Further, “[t]he court may award sanctions under the Discovery
Act in favor of a party who files a motion to compel discovery, even though no
opposition to the motion was filed, or opposition to the motion was withdrawn,
or the requested discovery was provided to the moving party after the motion
was filed.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348(a).)
Supplemental
Interrogatories
Code of Civil Procedure section
2030.070 provides:
“(b) A party may propound a
supplemental interrogatory twice before the initial setting of a trial date,
and, subject to the time limits on discovery proceedings and motions provided
in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010), once after the initial setting
of a trial date.”
(Code
Civ. Proc. § 2030.070(b).)
DISCUSSION
Defendant asserts that on May 26, 2023, Defendant served Plaintiff
with Defendant’s Supplemental Interrogatories, Set One. (Tsymbaloff Decl. ¶ 3.)
No responses have been served. (Tsymbaloff Decl. ¶ 5.)