Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV07464, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE
RULING
|
DEPT: |
32 |
|
HEARING DATE: |
December
11, 2023 |
|
CASE NUMBER: |
19STCV07464 |
|
MOTIONS: |
Compel
Supplemental Interrogatories |
|
Defendant Mayank Jog |
|
|
OPPOSING PARTY: |
Unopposed |
BACKGROUND
Defendant Mayank Jog (Defendant)
moves to compel Plaintiff Jean Colombelli’s Supplemental Interrogatories, Set
One. No opposition has been filed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Interrogatories
If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a
timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling
responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 (b).) Failure to timely respond waives
all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has
subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he
party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 (a)(1),
(a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no
responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does
not respond to discovery requests. All that need be shown in the moving papers