Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV20022, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation omitted.] The controlling question is whether the record contains evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could determine that [plaintiff’s] injury occurred because [defendant] failed to act with the vigilance of a very cautious person.” (Sharufa v. Festival Fun Parks, LLC (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 493, 500-01.) Here, triable issues of fact remain and the Court denies summary adjudication of the first two affirmative defenses.

Non-economic Damages Limited by Proportion of Fault

Plaintiff argues that Civil Code sections 1431.1–1431.5 cannot be applied to actions against common carriers. (Motion at p. 10.)

Section 1431.2 provides in relevant part: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”

Here, Plaintiff does not cite authority that establishes that common carriers are excluded from section 1431.2. As a result, summary adjudication of this affirmative defense is denied.  

Laches