Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV22311, Date: 2024-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.’ [Citation.]
Second, the document requested must have ‘information to aid in enforcement of
the money judgment.’ [Citation.] If the document requested is ‘in the
possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made’ and
has ‘information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment,’ then the
document is subject to discovery under section 708.030, regardless whether the
document relates to the judgment debtor or to third parties.” (SCC
Acquisitions, Inc., supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at 752.)
Section 708.030 also provides: “[i]nspection demands
served pursuant to this section may be enforced to the extent practicable, in
the same manner as inspection demands in a civil action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
708.030, subd. (c).) Therefore, if the judgment debtor fails to timely respond
or responds insufficiently, the judgment creditor may bring a motion to compel
or compel further under Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.300 and 2031.310.
DISCUSSION
Judgment