Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV22311, Date: 2024-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SCC Acquisitions, Inc., supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at 752.)

 

Section 708.030 also provides: “[i]nspection demands served pursuant to this section may be enforced to the extent practicable, in the same manner as inspection demands in a civil action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.030, subd. (c).) Therefore, if the judgment debtor fails to timely respond or responds insufficiently, the judgment creditor may bring a motion to compel or compel further under Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.300 and 2031.310.

 

DISCUSSION