Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV38052, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] 13376, 13260(a), and 22 C.C.R. § 65503 et seq. (Id. ¶ 24–29.) The
dangerous conditions were directly attributable to negligent and wrongful acts
of Defendant’s employees. (Id. ¶ 32.)
The FAC alleges in the second cause of action the same mandatory
duties created by the statutes listed in the first cause of action.
Defendant argues that both causes of action are barred by Government
Code section 855.4. The Court agrees and therefore does not reach Defendant’s
other arguments that all causes of action are barred by Government Code section
831.2, or that Plaintiffs cannot allege duties not asserted in their tort claim
notice.
Government Code section 855.4
states:
“(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an
injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to
promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling
the communication of disease within the community if the decision whether the
act was or was not to be performed was the result of the exercise of discretion
vested in the public entity or the public employee, whether or not such
discretion be abused.
“(b) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an
injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with due care a decision
described in subdivision (a).”
“By its plain language, section 855.4, subdivision (a) immunizes any ‘decision’
relating to the control of the communication of disease that is ‘the result of
the discretion vested in the public entity.’ Such a ‘decision’ is immune, ‘whether