Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV38052, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] not fall within section 855.4. However, in Wright, the Court of Appeal
for the Fourth District rejected the argument that section 855.4 was limited to
situations where “a public entity acts in response to an outbreak of a disease
which affects the community as a whole.” (Wright, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th
at 689.) Wong agreed that section 855.4 also applies “where a public
entity’s substandard maintenance of public property is the sole cause in fact
of an individual[‘]s exposure to and contraction of a deadly disease.” (Wong,
supra, 62 Cal.App.5th at 147 [quoting Wright].) Section 855.4 sets
forth immunity for a decision relating to any act “to promote the public
health of the community … by controlling the communication of disease
within the community…” (Govt. Code § 855.4(a) [emphasis added].) Here, the FAC
alleges the failure to address Naegleria fowleri, which caused a
disease.[2]
Plaintiffs do not explain why the presence of an amoeba which causes a disease
is materially different from the presence of “germs, bacteria and viruses and