Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV46099, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Flores v. Liu (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 278, 290 [cleaned up].)  To prevail on a claim for negligence against a medical professional, a plaintiff must demonstrate that: (1) a medical professional had a duty to use the skill, prudence and diligence that members of the profession commonly possess and exercise; (2) breach of that duty; (3) an injury that resulted from the breach of that duty; and (4) actual loss or damage resulting from the breach of that duty.  (Banerian v. O’Malley (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 604, 612.)

 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, “[i]n an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) The statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has notice or information to put a reasonable person on inquiry. (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co.