Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 19STCV46099, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Banerian v. O’Malley (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 604, 612.)

 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, “[i]n an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) The statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has notice or information to put a reasonable person on inquiry. (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1110–11.)  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 364, “No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (a).) “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (d).)

 

Defendant sets forth the following facts:

 

-          On August 28, 2017, Dr.