Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV28647, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues the lease agreement that was the basis for summary judgment
was withheld by Defendant Mission Hills despite the fact that Plaintiff
propounded discovery in November 2020. (Opp., 9) Plaintiff contends the lease
agreement was not produced until February 2023. (Id.) Therefore,
Plaintiff argues that because of this, service on Defendants was impossible,
impracticable, or futile beyond her control since she had no basis to realize
that Defendant’s lease agreement with Mission Hills contained a similar
provision. (Opp., 7–9.) Though Plaintiff cites law interpreting section
583.340,[1] section
583.240(d) explicitly states: “Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence
is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this
subdivision.”[2] Additionally,
the Court rejects Plaintiff’s contention that “[f]ailure to discover relevant
facts or evidence” only applies to “futile” in section 583.240(d), in light of
the cases cited herein, particularly Republic Corp. v. Superior Court
(1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 1253, 1255. (Opp., 7.)