Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV28647, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion to dismiss is granted.
CONCLUSION AND ORDER
Therefore, the Court GRANTS Defendant Express Services, Inc.’s motion
to dismiss. The complaint as to moving defendant is dismissed with prejudice.
Defendant shall provide notice of the Court’s ruling and file a
proof of service of such.
[1] Unlike
section 583.240(d), section 583.340 states: “(c) Bringing the action to trial,
for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
[2]
Similarly, Steciw v. Petra Geosciences, Inc. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 806 is
not persuasive since that case involved a stay under section 583.240(b), which
does not contain the dispositive sentence in section 583.240(d): “Failure to
discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's
control for the purpose of this subdivision.”