Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV28647, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp., 7–9.) Though Plaintiff cites law interpreting section 583.340,[1] section 583.240(d) explicitly states: “Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision.”[2] Additionally, the Court rejects Plaintiff’s contention that “[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence” only applies to “futile” in section 583.240(d), in light of the cases cited herein, particularly Republic Corp. v. Superior Court (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 1253, 1255. (Opp., 7.)