Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV28647, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] unless the court denies the motion made under this section. If the court denies
the motion made under this section, the defendant or cross-defendant is not
deemed to have generally appeared until entry of the order denying the motion.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 418.10(e)(1).) “Failure to make a motion under this section
at the time of filing a demurrer or motion to strike constitutes a waiver of
the issues of lack of personal jurisdiction, inadequacy of process, inadequacy
of service of process, inconvenient forum, and delay in prosecution.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 418.10(e)(3).)
Three-Year
Deadline to Serve
Code of Civil
Procedure section 583.210(a) states: “[t]he summons and complaint shall
be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced
against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is
commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” “Dismissal is mandatory where a plaintiff fails to serve a
defendant within the statutory time limits. (§ 583.250, subd. (b).) The
three-year rule applies where the defendant seeking dismissal was served as a
Doe defendant named in the original complaint, later amended to show his or her