Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV28647, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] previously unknown witness uncovered the party who manufactured the subject
water heater]; see also Nelson v. State of California (1982) 139 Cal.App.3d 72, 77
[finding plaintiff failed to demonstrate an “adequate showing of diligence or
excuse for delay” because he had ample time to propound discovery to discover
the name of a Doe defendant.].)
If service is not
made within three years, then “[t]he action shall be dismissed by the court on
its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether
named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
583.250(a)(2).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not
subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by
statute.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 583.250(b).)
DISCUSSION
Here, Plaintiff
filed her complaint on July 29,
2020. Therefore, the three-year deadline to serve was July 29, 2023. Plaintiff
did not amend the complaint to substitute Defendant for Doe 9 until September
13, 2023. (Ceglio Decl. ¶ 5, Exh.