Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV29494, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] neuropsychologist of Plaintiff’s choosing following the examination.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts
“shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden,
expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood
that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”
A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order
by a party or other affected person.” (Id.) The “motion shall
be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Id.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530 states, “The
examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by
audio technology.” Additionally, a party who submits to a mental examination can
demand: (1) “a copy of a detailed written report setting out the history,
examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses,
prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner;” and (2) “a copy of reports of all