Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV29494, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] record the testing portion of the examination and that the recording must be
sent directly to a licensed psychologist or neuropsychologist instead of
Plaintiff directly. Plaintiff asserts he has the right to record the entire
examination.
Defendants now move for an order preventing third-party recording of
the testing portion of Plaintiffs defense mental health examination. They also ask
that the recording be sent directly to a licensed psychologist or
neuropsychologist of Plaintiff’s choosing following the examination.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts
“shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden,
expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood
that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”
A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order
by a party or other affected person.” (Id.) The “motion shall
be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Id.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530 states, “The