Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV35766, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Reply, Plaintiff argues that (1) Defendant did not accept service of process but instead answered the complaint to avoid default, (2) Defendants have not set forth evidence that Santalucia lives, operates, or is based in another country and the Court has already determined the Hague Service Convention does not apply here, and (3) Civil Code section 1939.33 puts the burden on the renter to prove the rentee is a resident of another country by sending the summons and complaint return receipt requested, and counsel has not provided the return receipt.

 

The Court agrees that Civil Code section 1939.33 does not provide Defendant with authority to refuse to respond to discovery.  That section provides that the rental company “shall be authorized to accept, and, if served as set forth in this section, shall accept, service of a summons and complaint and other required documents against the foreign renter for any accident or collision resulting from the operation of the rental vehicle within the state during the rental period.”  (Civ. Code § 1939.33(a).)  After acceptance of service of process, “the rental company shall provide a copy of the summons and complaint and any other required documents served in accordance with this section to the foreign renter by first-class mail, return receipt requested.”  (Civ. Code § 1939.33(b).)