Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV35766, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed her Complaint on September 18, 2022.

 

Plaintiff filed four discovery motions: (1) Motion to Deem RFAs Admitted, (2) Motion to Compel Responses to Form Interrogatories, (3) Motion to Compel Responses to Special Interrogatories, and (4) Motion to Compel Responses to Requests for Production (“Motions”) all on July 20, 2022. Defendant filed their Opposition Papers on August 1, 2023. Plaintiff then filed Reply Papers on August 8, 2023. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Legal Standards –

 

Legal Standard for Deeming Requests for Admissions Admitted –

Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.250, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of the request for admissions . . . the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party.” A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (CCP §2033.280(b); Demyer v. Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, disapproved on other grounds by Wilcox v.