Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV37198, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION
On March 1, 2023, Defendant issued
a subpoena to the custodian of records for Veteran Affairs with a production
date of March 29, 2023. (Odabachian Decl. ¶ 6, Exh. C.) Defendant asserts that
Veteran Affairs failed to comply with the subpoena. Then, on May 18, 2023,
Defendant re-served the subpoena on Veteran Affairs for a production date of
June 15, 2023. (Id., Exh. E.) Again, Veteran Affairs failed to comply.
Though Defendant contends it issued
a valid subpoena, the exhibits of the subpoenas do not contain proofs of
service showing they were served personally. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2020.220(b)(2)
[“Any person may serve the subpoena by personal delivery of a copy of it as
follows: . . . If the deponent is an organization, to any officer, director,
custodian of records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the
organization to accept service of a subpoena.”].)
In addition, this motion is
untimely. “A nonparty must comply (or not) with the subpoena on the date
specified for production. If a party is not satisfied with the nonparty's
compliance, the party has 60 days in which to meet and confer with the
nonparty.