Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV37198, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon
the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be
heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare,
including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as
may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive
demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the
person.”
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2,
subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “. . . in making an order pursuant to
motion made . . . under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award
the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the
motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was
made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification . . . .”
MEET
AND CONFER
The Declaration of Abraham S.
Odabachian, Defendant’s counsel, does not set forth
facts describing an effort to meet and confer prior to filing this motion.
Therefore, the meet and confer requirement is not met.
DISCUSSION
On March 1, 2023, Defendant issued