Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV37198, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] without the necessity of a prior order of the court directing compliance by the
witness.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.240.)¿A motion to compel compliance with a
deposition subpoena must be made within 60 days after completion of the
deposition record, the date objections are served, or the date specified for
production, and be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. (Code Civ.
Proc., §2025.480, subd., (b); Board of Registered Nursing v. Sup.Ct.
(Johnson & Johnson) (2021) 59 CA5th 1011, 1032-1033.)
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1,
subdivision (a) states, “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness
or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at
the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court,
upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon
the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be
heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare,
including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as
may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive
demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the
person.”
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2,
subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “. . . in making an order pursuant to
motion made . . . under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award
the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the