Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV37363, Date: 2023-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in
the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction.
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The party who failed to
respond waives any objections to the demand, unless the court grants that party
relief from the waiver, upon a showing that the party (1) has subsequently
served a substantially compliant response, and (2) that the party’s failure to
respond was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subds. (a)(1)-(2).) The court “shall”
grant a motion to deem admitted requests for admissions, “unless it finds that
the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served,
before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for
admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code
of Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Where
a party fails to provide a timely response to requests for admission, “[i]t is mandatory
that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with