Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV39294, Date: 2023-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] counsel was engaged in another trial at the time. Pursuant to an oral
stipulation, the parties agreed to continue trial to August 7, 2024. The
discovery motion cutoff was closed, and the pre-trial motion cut off remained
in effect.
LEGAL
STANDARD
“On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to
complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard,
closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date
has been set.¿ This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., section 2024.050, subd.
(a).)¿¿
¿¿¿
“In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion,
the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave
requested, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The necessity and
the reasons for the discovery; (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the
party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the
reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was
not heard earlier; (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing
the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set,
or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any
other party; (4) The length of time that has elapsed between any date