Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV43498, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant moves for an order setting aside the Court’s orders deeming Plaintiffs’ requests for admission admitted.

 

ANALYSIS

 

“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission for purposes of the pending action, unless the court permits a withdrawal or amendment of the admission under section 2033.300. ([Code Civ. Proc.] § 2033.410, subd. (a).) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only with leave of court granted after notice to all parties. (§ 2033.300, subd. (a).)” (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1418 (“New Albertsons”).)

 

“‘The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines [1] that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and [2] that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.’ ([Code Civ. Proc.] § 2033.300, subd. (b).)” (New Albertsons, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 1418 [emphasis added].)