Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV43582, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, after the Court has posted/issued a tentative ruling, the Court has the inherent authority to prohibit the withdrawal of the subject motion and adopt the tentative ruling as the order of the Court. 

 

TENTATIVE RULING

 

DEPARTMENT

32

HEARING DATE

November 5, 2024

CASE NUMBER

20STCV43582

MOTION

Motion for Trial Preference

MOVING PARTY

Plaintiff Alejandro Nieves, Jr.

OPPOSING PARTY

None

 

BACKGROUND

 

Plaintiff Alejandro Nieves, Jr. (“Plaintiff”) moves for an order granting a preferential trial date in this action, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (b) (“Section 36(b)”), for trial within 120 days from the date of this hearing. No opposition has been filed.

 

A Jury Trial is currently set for December 3, 2024, 28 days from the hearing on November 5, 2024.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

“A civil action to recover damages for wrongful death or personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole. A civil action subject to subdivision (a) shall be given preference over a case subject to this subdivision.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (b).)

 

When the conditions of Section 36(b) are met, a trial setting preference order is mandatory. (Peters v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 218, 224.)