Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV44263, Date: 2023-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 1, 2023,
Defendants Ricky Max Munder and Dawn Caruso’s (“Defendants”) motion for
an OSC re Contempt, was denied. (Min. Order, 12/1/23.) The motion asked the
Court to hold a contempt proceeding for non-party Elfrid Osorio (“Osorio”), for
failing to comply with a deposition subpoena, issued on June 17, 2021. At the
hearing on the motion, Defendants did not appear. (Ibid.) On December 7, 2023,
Defendants filed and served a notice of the ruling.
On December 13, 2023,
Defendants filed the instant motion for reconsideration of the Court’s order.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 provides, in pertinent
part:
“(a) When an application for an order has been made to a
judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted
conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days
after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based
upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make an application to the
same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify,
amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state
by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what
order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances,
or law are claimed to be shown.
(b) A party who originally made an application for an order
which was refused in whole or in part, or granted conditionally or on terms,
may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different
facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what
application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions
were made, and what new or different facts circumstances, or law are claimed to
be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a
subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on an ex parte
motion.
…
(e)¿This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with
regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of
previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a
judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order
deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to
reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered
by any judge or court unless made according to this section.”
(Code Civ. Proc. section 1008, subds. (a),
(b), (e).)
A motion for
reconsideration under Section 1008 requires that the moving party present new
or different facts that were not previously considered by the Court. (New