Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV44263, Date: 2023-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Ex. A, Alfaro
Depo. at p. 21 (“Q. ‘What’s Elfrid’s last name? A. Osodio. … Q. Okay.
And where does he live? A. In Chatsworth. … Q. And what’s his address? A. I
don’t know his home address. Q. What street does he live on? A. On De Soto.”
[Emphasis added.])
[2] Although
Defendants argue that they are “in effect for subsequent Notices for Osorio’s
deposition on August 30, 2021 and February 17, 2022,” Defendants do not explain
how the Court could find Osorio in contempt for these deposition dates when he
was not served with the notices. (See generally Code Civ. Proc. § 1985(a) [a
subpoena is “a writ or order directed to a person and requiring the person's
attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness”.)