Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV45486, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has not established that a reasonably prudent person in similar
circumstances might have made the same error. The Carter declaration provides
no facts that he ever asked for advice on how to respond to the order. Therefore,
the facts do not show that counsel demonstrated diligence.
Instead,
Defendant primarily argues that because Defendant is the only defendant with
deemed admissions, it is unclear how the contradictory admissions among the
co-defendants will affect trial. However, this does not address the elements
required for equitable relief.
Even if the Court were to apply section
2033.300, Defendant would still have to show “that the admission was the result
of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained
the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s
action or defense on the merits.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.300(b).) The
“mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect” under section 2033.300 has
similar meanings as those words used in Code of Civil Procedure section 473(b).
(New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403,