Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 20STCV47618, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, 5.) In response, Defendants argue that since the time of the incident is disputed, they require a larger window. However, they do not offer a potential window of time when the incident occurred. (See Opp., 4.) Based on this information, the Court finds that the records for a short period of time are relevant, but seeking records for an entire day is overly broad. Defendant does not explain why records from 3:10 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. are insufficient.

 

Next, Plaintiff argues that the subpoena is invalid since it does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3(f).

 

Section 1985.3(f) states:

 

“A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code.”

 

A “public utility is defined as “every . . . telephone corporation . . . where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.” (Pub. Util. Code § 216(a)(1).)