Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV03417, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court shall order the production or answer be given if it determines that the matter sought is subject to discovery. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480, subd. (i).) The moving party is required to lodge a certified copy of the deposition transcript portions relevant to the motion. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480, subd. (h).) Monetary sanctions are mandatory against an unsuccessful moving or opposing party unless they acted with substantial justification or imposition of sanctions would be unjust. (Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.480, subd. (j).) 

 

A motion made pursuant to Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.480 must be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition. (Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.480, subd. (b).) 

  

“If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc. section 2025.480, subd. (i).) 

 

Counsel should not instruct clients not to answer the question unless the purpose is to protect privileged information. (See Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1014.)