Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV03417, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] tangible thing under the deponent's control. The court shall order the
production or answer be given if it determines that the matter sought is
subject to discovery. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480, subd. (i).) The moving party
is required to lodge a certified copy of the deposition transcript portions
relevant to the motion. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480, subd. (h).) Monetary
sanctions are mandatory against an unsuccessful moving or opposing party unless
they acted with substantial justification or imposition of sanctions would be
unjust. (Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.480, subd. (j).)
A motion made
pursuant to Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.480 must be made no later than 60
days after the completion of the record of the deposition. (Code Civ. Proc.,
section 2025.480, subd. (b).)
“If the court determines that the answer or production
sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or
production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be
given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code
Civ. Proc. section 2025.480, subd. (i).)
Counsel should not instruct clients not to answer the
question unless the purpose is to protect privileged information. (See
Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1014.)