Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV03417, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc.,
section 2025.480, subd. (b).)
“If the court determines that the answer or production
sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or
production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be
given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code
Civ. Proc. section 2025.480, subd. (i).)
Counsel should not instruct clients not to answer the
question unless the purpose is to protect privileged information. (See
Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1014.)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts
“shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden,
expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood
that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”
A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order
by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)
“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any
deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly
move for a protective order.