Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV13783, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Release. The parties also argue that the allocation of the settlements between
each Plaintiff is close to each other. Here, they differ by $5,000. The parties
also note that the total settlement amount is less than their insurance policy
limit. However, they argue that simply having insurance does not entitle
Plaintiffs to more money than was determined, especially since it was based off
Plaintiffs’ current medical conditions. Finally, the parties argue that no
language in the settlement agreement injures the remaining parties in this
case.
However, section 877.6 provides that “[i]n the alternative, a settling
party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together
with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed
order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis,
terms, and amount of the settlement. The notice, application, and proposed
order shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by