Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV15870, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Torres v. Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 844, 850.)
Moreover, to state a cause of action [for government tort liability] every fact essential to the existence of statutory liability must be pleaded with particularity, including the existence of a statutory duty.” (Searcy v. Hemet Unified School Dist. (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 792, 802.)
As an initial matter, the Court on its own motion takes judicial notice that Defendant is a public entity as defined by the California Government Code. (Gov. Code § 811.2 [“’Public entity includes . . . a county city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”].)
Here, the complaint alleges that on May 16, 2020, Plaintiff was ordered by a firefighter to evacuate her unit because of a water flood. She describes that as she was evacuating, she slipped and fell, causing injuries.