Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV16330, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Chaaban v. Wet Seal, Inc. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 49, 58.)  

 

The amount appears reasonable on the face of the Memorandum of Costs. Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to show that the costs were for transcripts or otherwise unreasonable. The motion is denied as to this cost.   

 

 

CONCLUSION AND ORDER

 

Therefore, Plaintiffs’ motion to strike costs is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.

 

Plaintiffs shall provide notice of the Court’s ruling and file a proof of service of such.

 



[1] Government Code § 68086(c) provides that the “costs for the service of the official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law.”