Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV18832, Date: 2024-10-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] delivered or deposited in the mail. If such notice is not given in compliance
with section 913, the statute of limitations is two years from accrual of the
cause of action.” (Dowell v. County of Contra Costa (1986) 173
Cal.App.3d 896, 900.) “[T]he mailed notices of rejection of claim … would
trigger application of the six-month statute of limitations if the notices
comply with the requirements of Government Code section 913 and they were
mailed in the manner prescribed by section 915.2.” (Phay v. City and County
of San Francisco (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 437, 443.)
Section 913(a) provides written notice of rejection of a
claim shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4.
(Govt. Code § 913(a).) That section provides that notice shall be given
by any of three methods, including by mail to “the address, if any, stated in
the claim … as the address to which the person presenting the claim … desires
notices to be sent…” (Govt. Code § 915.4, subd. (a)(2).) “The text
is not ambiguous… .” (Cavey v. Tualla (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 310, 345
(finding the address stated on the claim was the plaintiff’s post office box
address, and rejecting argument that notice had to be sent to attorney once