Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV18996, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290 (c); Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(c).) Further, “[t]he court may award sanctions under the Discovery Act in favor of a party who files a motion to compel discovery, even though no opposition to the motion was filed, or opposition to the motion was withdrawn, or the requested discovery was provided to the moving party after the motion was filed.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348(a).)

 

Supplemental Interrogatories

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.070 provides:

 

            “(b) A party may propound a supplemental interrogatory twice before the initial setting of a trial date, and, subject to the time limits on discovery proceedings and motions provided in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010), once after the initial setting of a trial date.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.070(b).)

             

DISCUSSION

 

Defendant asserts that on May 10, 2023, Defendant served Plaintiff with Supplemental Interrogatories and Supplemental Demand for Inspection and Production of Documents. (McGuire Decl. ¶ 2, Exh.