Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV20240, Date: 2024-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] for negligence and premises liability surrounding a trip and fall in a parking
lot. Plaintiff designated the case as unlimited. The complaint prays for
special and general damages and loss of earnings/earning capacity. (Complaint,
7.)
On May 9, 2024, Defendant Witeby Enterprises (“Defendant”) filed the
instant motion to reclassify this case as one of limited jurisdiction. On May
13, 2024, co-defendant 1661, Inc. filed a joinder to the motion. Plaintiff
opposes and Defendant replies.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section
403.040 states:
“(a) The plaintiff,
cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within
the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or
cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed
for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own
motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does
not extend the moving party's time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The
court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification,
regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an
incorrect jurisdictional classification.
(b) If a party files a motion for
reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party's initial
pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial
pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification
only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The case is incorrectly
classified.
(2) The moving party shows good
cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”
For a limited civil case, “[t]he
amount in controversy does not exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000).