Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV20493, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] If such notice is not given in compliance with section 913, the statute of limitations is two years from accrual of the cause of action.”  (Dowell v. County of Contra Costa (1986) 173 Cal.App.3d 896, 900.) “[T]he mailed notices of rejection of claim … would trigger application of the six-month statute of limitations if the notices comply with the requirements of Government Code section 913 and they were mailed in the manner prescribed by section 915.2.” (Phay v. City and County of San Francisco (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 437, 443.) 

 

Section 913(a) provides written notice of rejection of a claim shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4.  (Govt. Code § 913(a).)  That section provides that notice shall be given by any of three methods, including by mail to “the address, if any, stated in the claim … as the address to which the person presenting the claim … desires notices to be sent…”  (Govt. Code § 915.4, subd. (a)(2).)  “The text is not ambiguous… .” (Cavey v.