Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV22089, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trial is set for January 25, 2024.

 

ANALYSIS

           

          Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30(a) provides, as follows:  “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50 provides:

 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

 

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

 

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”