Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV22089, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 13, 2022, Defendant filed an answer but did not file a cross-complaint against Plaintiff.

 

On October 3, 2023, Defendant filed the instant motion for leave to file a cross-complaint for indemnity, apportionment of fault/ contribution and declaratory relief against Plaintiff Karakhanyan. Plaintiff and proposed Cross-Defendant opposes the motion.

 

Trial is set for January 25, 2024.

 

ANALYSIS

           

          Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30(a) provides, as follows:  “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50 provides:

 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.