Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV22840, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judgment for Defendant was entered on October 24, 2023.

 

On November 27, 2023, Defendant served and filed notice of the entry of the order.

 

On November 29, 2023, Plaintiffs filed the instant motion to strike Defendant’s Memorandum of Costs, or in the alternative, Tax Costs. Defendant opposes and Plaintiffs reply.

 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding. (Code Civ. Proc. section 1032, subd. (b).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subd. (c)(2), allowable costs “shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.”¿Subdivision (3) requires: “Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.”¿“Items not mentioned in [Section 1033.5] and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4).)