Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV23086, Date: 2024-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] adjudication may not weigh the evidence but must instead view it in the light
most favorable to the opposing party and draw all reasonable inferences in
favor of that party”].)
EVIDENTIARY
OBJECTIONS
Plaintiff objects that the Declaration of Jay Shaw, Defendants’ HR
Manager, does not provide adequate foundation or information to satisfy the
business records hearsay exception. In reply, Defendant argues the exception
applies because Shaw testified that the documents were “business records … maintained
in the regular course and scope of the business operations.” (Reply, 3.)
Evidence Code section 1271 provides:
“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an
act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when
offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
(a) The writing was made in the regular course of
a business;
(b) The writing was made at or near the time of
the act, condition, or event;
(c) The custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and
(d) The sources of information and method and
time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
Here, the Declaration of Jay Shaw
states the following: “The following facts are within my own personal
knowledge, and/or are known to be based on my investigation and review of the
documents referenced herein which were created and/or are maintained by