Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV23086, Date: 2024-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS

 

Plaintiff objects that the Declaration of Jay Shaw, Defendants’ HR Manager, does not provide adequate foundation or information to satisfy the business records hearsay exception. In reply, Defendant argues the exception applies because Shaw testified that the documents were “business records … maintained in the regular course and scope of the business operations.” (Reply, 3.)

 

Evidence Code section 1271 provides:

 

“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:

 

(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;

(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;

(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and

(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”