Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV24369, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff served a demand for inspection of the subject premises and staircase.  

 

 Defendants now move for a protective order to prohibit inspection entirely, or in the alternative, limit the scope to the subject staircase where Plaintiff fell and require any person inspecting to sign a liability waiver. Plaintiff opposes and Defendants reply.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts “shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.) The “motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Id.)