Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV25206, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) As guidance in balancing these competing considerations, it should be noted, “[o]nly obvious invasions of interest fundamental to personal autonomy must be supported by a compelling interest.” (Id.) When lesser interests are at stake, “the strength of the countervailing interest sufficient to warrant disclosure of private information var[ies] according to the strength of the privacy interest itself, the seriousness of the invasion, and the availability of alternatives and protective measures.” (Id.) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing [a motion to quash], including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc. section 1987.2(a).)  

           

 

DISCUSSION

 

The subpoena at issue requests the following from Plaintiffs employer, In-Home Supportive Services: