Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV26613, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  (Civ. Proc., § 2032.310, subds. (a)-(b).) “If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved.

(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.320(e).)

 

“The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (a); see also Sporich v. Superior Court (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 422, 427 [“the good cause which must be shown should be such that will satisfy an impartial tribunal that the request may be granted without abuse of the inherent rights of the adversary”].)