Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV32595, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] for failure to pay sanctions. (See Newland v. Superior Court (1995) 40
Cal.App.4th 608, 615 [“a terminating sanction issued solely because of a
failure to pay a monetary discovery sanction is never justified.”].) Sanctions
orders are enforceable as money judgments unless the court orders otherwise.
Thus, the remedy to enforce payment of monetary sanctions is to obtain and levy
a writ of execution on assets of the debtor. (Id. at 615.) Therefore,
the request for monetary sanctions is denied.
Defendant also seeks a $250.00 monetary sanction under section
2023.050(a). However, section 2023.050(e) contains the following provision: “For
purposes of this section, there is a rebuttable presumption that a natural
person acted in good faith if that person was not represented by an attorney in
the action at the time the conduct that is sanctionable under subdivision (a)
occurred. This presumption may only be overcome by clear and convincing
evidence.” Defendant states that Plaintiff is self-represented. (Trujillo Decl.
¶ 3.) For the reasons stated above, the Court finds Defendant has not shown by
clear and convincing evidence that Plaintiff has not acted in good faith. Therefore,
the request for sanctions under 2023.050 is denied.
CONCLUSION