Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV33548, Date: 2023-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Super Garden Centers, Inc. (Defendant) moves for orders compelling a physical inspection of Plaintiff’s shoes, responses to Form Interrogatories, Set One, Supplemental Interrogatories, Set One, Requests for Production Set One and Two, and Supplemental Request for Production, Set One. No opposition has been filed.  

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290 (b).) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 (a)(1), (a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a party does not respond to discovery requests.