Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV34334, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
complaint were left.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).)¿¿
“Notwithstanding [section 415.20(b)], if the only address reasonably
known for the person to be served is a private mailbox obtained through a
commercial mail receiving agency [CMRA], service of process may be effected on
the first delivery attempt by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with
the commercial mail receiving agency in the manner described in subdivision (d)
of Section 17538.5 of the Business and Professions Code.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
415.20(c).)
Business and
Professions Code section 17538.5(d)(1) states the following:
“Every person receiving
private mailbox receiving service from a CMRA in this state shall be required
to sign an agreement, along with a USPS Form 1583, which authorizes the CMRA
owner or operator to act as agent for service of process for the mail receiving
service customer. Every CMRA owner or operator shall be required to accept
service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving service
customers, and for two years after termination of any mail receiving service
customer agreement. Upon receipt of any process for any mailbox service
customer, the CMRA owner or operator shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of
any process, place a copy of the documents or a notice that the documents were
received into the customer's mailbox or other place where the customer usually
receives his or her mail, unless the mail receiving service for the customer
was previously terminated, and (B) within five days after receipt, send all
documents by first-class mail, to the last known home or personal address of
the mail receiving service customer. The CMRA shall obtain a certificate of
mailing in connection with the mailing of the documents. Service of process
upon the mail receiving service customer shall then be deemed perfected 10 days
after the date of mailing.
If the CMRA owner or
operator has complied with the foregoing requirements and provides to any party
participating in a lawsuit involving a mail receiving service customer a
declaration of service by mail, given under penalty of perjury along with a
certificate of mailing, the CMRA owner or operator shall have no further
liability in connection with acting as agent for service of process for its
mail receiving service customer.”
DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that Nancy Rasor, owner of a Postal
Annex, was not authorized by Plaintiff to receive service on his behalf. Therefore,