Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV34334, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lebel v Mai (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1160.) A court may rely upon the verified declarations of the parties and other competent witnesses. (Buchanan v. Soto (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1362.) “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper service of process.”¿(Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 states: “[a] summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.”