Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV34334, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the prima facie facts
entitling the court to assume jurisdiction, including whether service was in
compliance with statutory requirements. (Lebel v Mai (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th
1154, 1160.) A court may rely upon the verified declarations of the parties and
other competent witnesses. (Buchanan v. Soto (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1353,
1362.) “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper
service of process.”¿(Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 states: “[a] summons may be
served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy
of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by
him to receive service of process.”
If
the summons and complaint cannot be delivered personally with reasonable
diligence, a plaintiff may serve an individual defendant “by leaving a copy of
the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode,