Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV36211, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 517 (analyzing a Government Code
provision similar to Vehicle Code section 11752). Although Getaround argues
that Turo was wrongly decided because Getaround is considered the
“owner” of the vehicle for all purposes pursuant to Insurance Code section
11580.24(d), Turo itself considered that provision and concluded that the
Insurance Code imposes different requirements on personal vehicle sharing
programs than rental car companies. (Id. at 525.)
[2] The
Court notes that at the time Flores was decided, Vehicle Code section
14604 provided that a “rental company is deemed to be in compliance with
subdivision(a) if the company rents the vehicle in accordance with Sections
14608 and 14609.” (Flores, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at
1065-66.) Yet, albeit in dicta, the court concluded that a rental car agency is
not liable for negligent entrustment as a matter of law where both the agency
has fully complied with the Vehicle Code requirements and the customer
does not appear unfit to drive.