Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV36211, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] the following requirements have been met: (1) The person to whom the vehicle is
rented is licensed under this code or is a nonresident who is licensed under
the laws of the state or country of his or her residence. (2) The person
renting to another person has inspected the driver’s license of the person to
whom the vehicle is to be rented and compared either the signature thereon with
that of the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented or the photograph
thereon with the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented.” (Cal. Veh. Code §
14608 (a).)
Vehicle Code Section 14604 provides
that “[n]o owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive
the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person
possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the
vehicle. …” (Cal. Veh. Code § 14604(a).) “A rental company is deemed to be in
compliance with subdivision (a) if the company rents the vehicle in accordance
with Sections 14608 and 14609.” (Cal. Veh. Code § 14604(b).)
The Graves Amendment provides in pertinent part:
“An owner
of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person … shall not be
liable under the law of any State … by reason of being the owner of the vehicle