Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV36211, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) The person renting to another person has inspected the driver’s license of the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented and compared either the signature thereon with that of the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented or the photograph thereon with the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented.” (Cal. Veh. Code § 14608 (a).)

Vehicle Code Section 14604 provides that “[n]o owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. …” (Cal. Veh. Code § 14604(a).) “A rental company is deemed to be in compliance with subdivision (a) if the company rents the vehicle in accordance with Sections 14608 and 14609.” (Cal. Veh. Code § 14604(b).)

The Graves Amendment provides in pertinent part: