Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV36814, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also argues that Plaintiff has not responded to Requests for Admissions, Set One, which were served on August 24, 2023. (Blunt Decl. ¶ 8, 11.)

 

            Defendant now moves for terminating sanctions, arguing that Plaintiff has not complied with the order. No opposition has been filed.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

If a party engages in the misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”