Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV36814, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] deposition on October 18, 2023. He also did not respond to Defendant’s
counsel’s calls and voicemails.
Defendant also argues that Plaintiff has not responded
to Requests for Admissions, Set One, which were served on August 24, 2023.
(Blunt Decl. ¶ 8, 11.)
Defendant now moves for terminating
sanctions, arguing that Plaintiff has not complied with the order. No
opposition has been filed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
If a party engages in the misuse
of the discovery process, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or
terminating sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) Code of Civil Procedure
section 2023.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]isuses of the discovery process
include, but are not limited to, the following: … (d) Failing to respond or to
submit to an authorized method of discovery . . . (g) Disobeying a court order
to provide discovery.”
“The trial court may order a
terminating sanction for discovery abuse ‘after considering the totality of the
circumstances: [the] conduct of the party to determine if the actions were
willful; the detriment to the propounding party; and the number of formal and