Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV37804, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”¿¿ 

 

The term “dangerous condition” means a “condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor,¿trivial¿or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it¿will be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a).)¿¿ 

 

Government Code section 830(c) provides, “ ‘Property of a public entity’ and ‘public property’ mean real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.”

 

City offers the following facts:

 

-          Plaintiff continued for approximately 40 yards before Plaintiff stepped on a manhole cover which collapsed under Plaintiff. (UMF 7.)