Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 21STCV37966, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant contends he executed the verification page for the discovery responses on September 6, 2023. (Spearman Decl. ¶ 7, Exh. 6.)  

 

First, if Defendant moves for relief from waiver of objections, he must bring a separately noticed motion. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290(a) [“The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver . . . .”].) Therefore, the Court will not address Defendant’s request in opposition.

 

Second, upon reviewing Defendant’s verification statements in exhibit 6, the Court finds them to be deficient. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5, whenever a statute requires a matter to be supported by a verification, the writing must “recite[] that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.”

 

Here, Defendant’s verifications do not follow the proper format under section 2015.5 and are not signed “under penalty of perjury.” Merely stating that Defendant believes the matters to be true is insufficient.